QUESTION

can we be evicted if we threaten to call the health dept on our apt complex?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My apt. complex fumigates once a week (it's been 5 weeks since this started so 5 times) for pests (intense fumigating... taking food and dishes out of the kitchen and taking everything out of the bathrooms and covering everything with plastic) and I got really frustrated with them and told them I'm going to call the health department. Can they ask us to leave if we threaten that? we just renewed our lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You have a lease.  So long as you do not violate the terms of the lease agreement you cannot be evicted.  Threatening to call the health department would not be a violation of the terms of any lease I've ever seen. 
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters