QUESTION

Can we be forced to move out if we still have 6 months on our lease?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My apartment complex was sold and we are being told we have 90 days to vacate before they start demolition on the site. I thought our lease has to be honored by the new owner.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It usually does. I suggest that you consult with a real estate or Landlord/Tenant attorney to help you with this matter.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
They must honor the lease term.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2016 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
You have a contract giving you the right to stay 6 more months and the new owner is required to honor it so they can not force you to leave. The problem is what are your damages since you would have moving expenses in 6 months when they refuse to renew your lease. You would be entitled to 3 months of the difference in rent between your unit and a reasonable replacement, but what other damages do you have?
Answered on Aug 26th, 2016 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters