QUESTION

Can we be thrown out on land contract if seller now just wants to sell property and not do land contract?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been in this house for a year under land contract. I had to put so much money into house because condition when we moved in!! Now, he wants to just sell it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
The owner may certainly sell the owner's interest in the property, but the buyer will take the owner's interest subject to your land contract buyer's interest. In other words, you'll simply make your payments to the new owner.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters