QUESTION

Can we break a home rental lease with 18 months remaining?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
We rent a house from a couple, but we have noisy neighbors across the road. Dogs that live outside year round and bark night and day. We have tried talking to them, resorted to lists of days/times of disturbances, talked to local animal control and the police, but we are very rural - unless a second household complains, they won't even contact the owner, so we're stuck whereas we're the only affected neighbor. I work from home and my office is less than 250 feet from the dog - he's barking as I type this and it woke me from a dead sleep at 4;44 am this morning. My bedroom is right next to my office. Can someone review my lease and see if we can leave? Our landlord just had a child so he wanted a two year lease to not worry about this house, so it's pretty strick - cannot be broken if I'm sick, injured, lose a job, etc. Animal control and local police say we're on our own. We don't know what else to do but move. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The barking dogs will not likely create an avenue which will allow you to break the lease without penalty.  However, this is dependant upon the language of the lease and their or likely other causes which will allow you to break your lease.   You may want to consult and attorney or attempt to negotiate a lease recision with your landlord.  I offer a free consultation to get to the bottom of the facts, this could result in a demand letter or a warranty of habitability defense.   Good luck, Don Eby
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters