QUESTION

Can we file a lawsuite against an apartment complex if their gate is not working that caused harm to my daughter?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
On October 31, my 16yr old just got home from her job, enter into the apartment where the gate again wasn't working, she was robbed at gunpoint. Still traumatized at this time. What action do I have with the Apartment.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Very difficult question.. the main thing would be would it have happened if the gate was working? There must be causation and an intervening criminal action was not reasonably foreseeable there is no recovery.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced personal injury attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, but not probable. Her primary cause of action is against the robber.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You would have to show they were negligent and had a duty to protect your daughter.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
While it is unfortunate that your daughter was robbed, the apartment probably has no liability. The robber has liability, and should be made to make restitution, but the apartments are not liable.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters