QUESTION

Can we file a Notice To Quit? Tenants broke lease. Won't move out. Won't cooperate with Realtors either.

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Tenants were let known of the listing of the property and offered to buy before listed with a Realtor. They declined. They said they would cooperate with showings by realtors. The gave notice of moving out July 6. They have not moved out. They have not paid for July 7 to present. They have turned away 7 showings and showed the house messy on 3 other occasions. They asked if they could stay until July 21. They were granted permission but on condition of cooperation with realtors. They have turned more potential buyers away...and not paid. We want to file a notice to quit but are worried about any adverse effects the tenants could use against us if we file.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
From your facts you may be able to evict based on failure to pay rent and upon breach of the covenants of the lease.  Either way the first step it a "Notice to Comply or Quit," commonly called a three day notice because you must give the tenant 3 days notice and opportunity to cure prior to bringing a formal eviction. Let me know if I can help.   Don Eby 303-688-0944
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 11:22 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters