QUESTION

can we get high interest rate if i add my name in the house with my husband?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to add my name in the house where house is on my husband's name right now. I want to add my name with him. we bought it in november, 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can have the deed changed and not change the mortgage and not change the interest rate. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters