QUESTION

Can we make our neighbor move water, sewer lines off of our property?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We used 5 of our city lots for collateral on a new mobile home, we ended up loosing mh and lots, we still own 3 lots that the city utility lines run from.to the property that we lost. City manager told us that the new owners would have to pay for a water tap and run their own water and sewer lines for their property, we sent them a certified letter, they signed for it in Sept 2013, in Nov my husband cut the water line when digging in our yard, so he turned off the water at the meter, the city filed a Tampering W/City Utilities charge on my husband, so now he has till March 19, 2014 to get an atty for trial. Is this legal? And is there any way to get the new owners to run new water, and sewer lines to get them off of our property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
There may be a defense to the tampering charge if the shut was only temporary while the line was being repaired. As for the lines, did you originally have them all installed when you owned all of the properties? If so, the new owners may have an easement and you may not be able to force them to obtain their own service lines. Are their separate meters for each lot?
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters