QUESTION

Can we pursue legal action to get our deposit back if no lease or legal agreement was signed?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We moved into half of a duplex and gave a deposit to who we thought was the owner. We found out a few weeks later that she was leasing the property and now allowed to rent the half of the duplex that we had paid her for. The owner of the property found out she did this and pulled her lease. Since she was not legally allowed to rent to us, can we take legal action to get our money back? We did not sign anything, she gave us a handwritten receipt at the time of deposit. This is in Wisconsin. We are moving as of December 1st and have attempted to get our money back with no response. Doesn't this constitute as fraud?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can. You could probably bring an action in the Small Claims Court serving the county where the duplex is. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters