QUESTION

Can we rent out a room with reverse mortgage?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
With a Reverse Mortgage loan, can we rent out a room in our primary residence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the terms of your written mortgage with the lender does not prohibit it, yes. Reverse mortgages are usually only given to elderly homeowners who are making the house their permanent residence and not making it a rental property. Whether your making it a semi-rental property is barred depends solely upon your written contract [the parole evidence rule forbids relying any oral language from changing the terms of the written agreement].
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters