QUESTION

Can we request that landlord prorate our final month?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
We just finished a two-year lease with our landlord and moved out three days early at his request so that he could do the walkthrough before he left on a family vacation. During the walkthrough, he only noted one issue that we could be charged for. Later, 21 days after we moved out, he sent us an itemized list with associated costs that were not mentioned in the walkthrough. He did not prorate the rent for the 3 days we gave him. If he had mentioned these problems during the walkthrough, we could have fixed/cleaned them in the remaining time we paid for while he was on vacation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your agreement was that you could rent on a daily or similar basis, the rent should be prorated. ?If you would have been able to remedy the defects he later mentioned and they were visible during the walk through, try to reach a compromise with him, but he should have allowed you to try to fix the problems.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters