QUESTION

Can we sell our home to our daughter for $1.00

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Home is paid for. We are elderly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can sell your home to your daughter for $1.00 but it should be part of an overall estate plan.  There are regulations that will prevent you from getting Medicaid if you are within five years of the sale, and your daughter might have certain adverse tax consequences.  In addition, the house is now hers so you may loose a senior citizen tax deduction, and she could kick you out !! You should discuss this with a lawyer to see if selling her the house meets all of your estate planning goals.  Please call my office if you think I can help, the consultation is free.  
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters