QUESTION

Can we sue our landlord for not making repairs to the mobile home we rent? How?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My husband and I recently signed a lease with his grandparents to rent their mobile home from them. We reported to them a few weeks ago that some repairs needed to be made, since they're our landlords, but his grandfather told us that they didn't want anything to do with the mobile home and were pushing responsibility over to my husbands parents. Is this breach of contract? It clearly states in the lease that any damages will be repaired immediately. I believe they are legally responsible, so what can we do to make them uphold their end of the contract?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would sound like the grandparents have a liability, the question is whether or not your husband wishes to bring an action against them.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
In Utah, notify landlord in writing on needed repairs, if repairs are not made in a reasonable time frame then pay for repairs keep receipts and deduct from rent. Repairs can not be more than the rent. Check your state law if not in Utah.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters