QUESTION

Can we sue the landlord since after knowing that someone had broken in to the apartment and stole money said that it was ok?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
A person, that works for landlord breaks into apartment and stole some money. He had admitted that he did it, which it on tape. He offered to pay the rent, which is the money he stole and said that the landlord says it is ok for him to do it. Everybody is scared to sleep at night. We are worried, fearing that the person may hurt us if found out that he was taped.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Change your locks?
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the landlord accepted the funds from the employee your rent is paid but..Contact the police department and make a police report.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the police and report the crime.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You need to contact the police and file charges.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You should contact the Assistant District Attorney in your county immediately.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Why have you filed no police report? This is a criminal matter.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Take the tape to the nearest police department and make a report of the break-in an theft immediately.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Sure you can sue but the real question is will you win? It seems to me that you should demand that the landlord fire this employee. Tell him that you have proof that his employee broke in and that you want something done about the situation. If you afraid call the police. Get a protective order against the employee. Report the thief and return over the evidence.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters