QUESTION

Can you evict someone if they own the trailer but rent the lot?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in a trailer park. My next lot neighbor is being evicted for non-payment of space rent and park rule violations. The park says the eviction stands and she is being locked out on March 22. They also said the same thing last month. The neighbor says her lawyer stopped the eviction because she owns the trailer. Neither will show any paperwork. I want to leave if they are not evicting her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The fact that the trailer is owned outright doesn't matter if she is renting the space and hasn't paid or has breached covenants.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters