QUESTION

can you file a forced partition lawsuit on resident property

Asked on Sep 12th, 2018 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
mother and son on ownership of the property, mother is being taken advantage by him. Because she is widowed and unable to care for herself she wants to move to a care center and he refused to sell the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Your mother needs to set an appointment to come in and discuss her situation and how to proceed. There are legal avenues available, such as an action to quiet title that might be more appropriate based on your facts. Your question is familiar, I beleive that I answered this on another site. Your mother's situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your mother's interests. 

David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Sep 13th, 2018 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters