QUESTION

Can you give eighteen days notice instead of twenty if you need to move closer to work?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I just called my landlord and she said I still have to pay the next month's rent when I move out because I am two days short of a twenty days notice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately no. 20-days is the statutory minimum amount of notice. It must be 20-days before the end of a given rental period. If your rental period runs from the 1st to the 30th, (or 31st), then you must give notice by at least the 9th (or 10th). If not, you will be liable for the next month's rent. You might contact your landlord and discuss the situation, however. You might be able to work something out.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters