QUESTION

Can you put up a wooden fence, blocking the view of the community driveway?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
We live in attached houses with a community driveway for about 10 houses. The house on the end recently put up a wooden fence over 6 feet tall. Not only is this fence too tall, but it is blocking the view to see if someone is coming down or up. We are all concerned that an accident will happen. It wasn't even out up properly. It is merely attached to the chain link fence that has always been there with wire. Is there any way to have the fence taken down? Can they legally have a wooden fence up in a community driveway?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the fence is on their property, and there are no deed restrictions or homeowners association rules, then yes.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters