QUESTION

Can you sue if a family member offers to give the land and then refuses to give or sale the land after?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If the offer was strictly oral then you can do nothing to enforce the promise unless you took action, like spending money or improving the property, in reliance upon the oral agreement to purchase the property
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No an offer to make a gift is an unrealized gift and until the gift is given and accepted it can be rescinded. An offer to sell an interest in real property must be in writing pursuant to the statute of frauds.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could, but unless you gave value for the promise, you don't have much to sue on and your chances of winning are slim.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters