QUESTION

Can you sue the apartment complex if you're self employed and your vehicle and tools were stolen?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In a few cases a landlord was held responsible for negligence for failure to provide some type of security to protect people from violence. I do not believe that case law has extended to include property. Your insurance should cover your losses.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
I don't see how the apartment complex would have liability for the theft of your vehicles and your tools. I hope you were insured for your losses. Many vehicles are never recovered by law enforcement.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters