QUESTION

can your attorney desides not to handle your case if you do not want to settle

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
can your attorney desides not to handle your case if you do not want to settle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Normally the final decision on a settlement is up to  the client but the agreement with your lawyer may well provide that if he disagrees with your decision, he has the right to withdraw. Look at your retainer agreement, that should answer your question. Many lawyers reserve the right to withdraw in such a situation as they don't want to get in a spot where there is available a very good and fair settlement but a client for other than sound reasons (in their opinion) wants to battle onward.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters