QUESTION

Can your landlord home insurance sue you for broken pipe?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Recently I moved out of a home I was renting. I moved out on 02/03/2014 and turned in the keys to the landlord. The landlord didn't go look at the property until 12/08/2014. During the week the house was sitting empty the weather outside was -35 F on the coldest days and 0 on the warmest. This cause the pipes to freeze and break. I recently got noticed from the landlord that the home insurance place was going to come after me for the damages to the property. Can they did that even though I was no longer in the property or in possession of the keys to enter the property ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The insurance company may attempt to sue you for negligence.  But, based on your facts you will definitely want to defend yourself in this action.  I recommend that you consult with an attorney to review the facts and present your case to the insurance company.   Good luck, Don Eby 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters