QUESTION

Case: court ordered reimbursement of rental security deposit... landlord (real-estate broker) refuses to pay for approximately one year. Options?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Case: Rental security deposit fail to be reimbursed by landlord who is also a real-estate agent. 1. Judgment rendered on my behalf for return of $1500 plus interest. 2. Attempts to retrieve from bank account failed due to joint ownership 3. Lien placed on property Time Lapse: approximately one year Q: what are my options for collecting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Have the Sheriff levy the building the landlord owns and sell it.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2017 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters