QUESTION

Cigarette and Marijuana fumes enter my 4th floor apartment in Manhattan, NY on a daily basis from other units in my multi-family bldg. What can I do?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The building has not done anything to resolve my 3 complaints. Smoke enters through the floor and walls every day. Until the Owner make their units leak-proof I want them to Ban smoking in a new leases/ rentals..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It is your landlord's responsibility to supply you with a smoke free apartment. Second hand smoke has been proven to have detrimental health effects. You have a number of options available to you. You should meet with an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2018 at 7:45 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters