QUESTION

Closing costs for selling a home in Palm Beach County at 324,900.00. 6% to the realtor? What do I need to know?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2017 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been told that the seller of a home in Palm Beach County incurs quite an expense. I will be putting my home on the market in a few months and need to know what my expenses will be as the seller? What is the Documentary tax?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Hollywood, FL at Estevez Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hello, Yes, buying or selling a home does come with certain expenses to either party all of which are dictated by the contract. Anything in the contract is negotiable. I would advise that before you list the house for sale, sit and speak to an experienced real estate attorney like myself who can set your expectations and let you know what expenses will be a seller responsbility. In addition, typically in Palm Beach county the seller chooses the title agent- the same real estate attorney can most likely act as title agent as long as they are properly licensed. This will save you money in the long run. The amount of commission to the realtor does not have to be 6%, you can elect to make it less if you so choose. Make sure you are clear with the realtor from the beginning and all is clearly spelled out in the listing agreement. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters