QUESTION

Commercial RE for Sale and Current Lease Agreements

Asked on Sep 19th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am purchasing commercial real estate and would like to increase the rates closer to market value. Once I take ownership is the current leases null? If they are not null what are my options as the new owner. Current owner is renewing a few in September can I request that he add a clause in the new lease agreement that if the building is sold during the lease term the lease is no longer valid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
When you purchase the real estate, you become the Landlord in the leases, i.e. you can enforce the lease but the tenant has the right to maintain possession so long as he is not in violation of the terms of the lease. Ask the seller not to renew the leases without your approval as you will ultimately be bound by those terms.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters