QUESTION

condo association suing for unpaid fees is taking me to court, can''t make court date, what will happen.

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2011 on Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you don't show up and defend the complaint, there will be a default judgment against you.  If you have a defense, and if the case is in small claims court, you should ask the court for a continuance (delay).  If there is time, this can be done by writing a brief letter to the judge explaining why you can't make the court date and filing it with the court clerk -- copy to the plaintiff.  If you don't have a good excuse, the judge may not grant the continuance.  If the case involves a large enough sum that a court other than a small claims court is handling it, the same procedure should be followed but it should be done by your lawyer.  You should find one in that event. If you don't have a legitimate defense to the complaint, you would be well advised to try to settle the dispute before the hearing date. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters