QUESTION

Condo association won't allow me to rent my unit any longer

Asked on Dec 17th, 2020 on Condominium Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a condo for investment in 2004 in St Lucie County, FL. I have rented it since then. Now the last tenant is moving out and I was told by the association they no longer allow any rentals until further notice. They changed the rules. I have a friend who wants to move over there and I told the association that I was going to let a relative live there. Now they say I have to prove that person is a blood relative? any advice on this matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
Partner at Omid John, P.A.
1 Award
For most condominium associations in Florida, the rules are wrtitten in the governing documents and/or bylaws. Changes to these documents require the association to follow preceise steps to amend these documents. If the rules were changed without following proper procedure, they may be void. Furthermore, even if certain rules are changed, it is possible that the new rules would only affect new owners (the rules could be grandfathered in). An experienced attorney can review your assocation's governing documents and amendments to help advise on your Association's complaince with the law. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters