QUESTION

Condo board of directors refuse to follow by laws

Asked on Mar 24th, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have requested copies of the finical records and have been pit off for two months, and now they are stating we need to wait for all board members to be present and have a meeting on our request
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need to put together a petition to the board or call for a special election.  You will need to get proxy votes from the neighbors. If the board has done something improper (embezzlement/gross waste/fraud), they may be personally liable to the other members of the association.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2022 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters