QUESTION

Condo sponsor wants to take away condo we own because they did not approve our many contractors to perform fire alarm installation and in bad faith.

Asked on Nov 20th, 2011 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Here is the issue now: We got certified attorney letter on Friday 18th, that if we do not finish all work by November 30th, they will take action without further notice to take back the condo from us! Yet they just approved all workers 2 weeks ago but still approving one more insurance paper since it was missing 4th additional insured!!! They are either very arrogant to NOT realize they are the cause of all this delay or they are evil and in BAD FAITH, they are trying to do everything to take the condo away from us! My wife (with baby) has been hysterical crying for two days and her parents had to travel from far to take care of her¿ She may end up in hospital because she has been very nervous and now shivering ¿¿.this is all our investment and only source of income and its all loan money. Construction took us over a year due to bad contractor who stole and we have already had many sleepless nights! Please email me your email for complete info since there is no room here!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I agree with Gerry, that you definitely need an attorney. You will need them to review the condo- bi-laws. Essentially the board would have to take you to court to reclaim the condo, to which you may have defenses. If it does go to court there is a good chance (based on what you have explained) that the matter could be resolved, between attorneys on your behalf, probably without loss of the condo. Keep all your documents organized, you will need proof. Walter Jennings, Esq. Law Office of Walter Jennings
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Your inquiry requires a detailed consultation immediately with a qualified attorney. From experience, I can advise that many sponsors engage in questionable practices, and do not comply themselves with the plan documents(offering plan/by-laws), which does lead to litigation. You have certain rights that have to be 'fleshed out', and a strategy determined for your future dealings with the sponsor. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Attorney www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Nov 24th, 2011 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters