QUESTION

Coop Board didn''t sign Recognition Agreement. I can''t t do refinancing for my coop apartment and sign off my exhusband''s name from certificate. Help!

Asked on Oct 21st, 2011 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I''m in a stage of divorce. As per our agreement with my ex, coop apartment belongs to me where I reside with our two kids, 12 and 25, for more than 10 years. In order to put my papers in order, began to do refinancing but couldn''t finish since Board Coop didn''t sign the Recognition Agreement. My ex wants to be out of Certificate. It could be done only during refinancing. Moreover, our daughter''s name could be put instead of his. My daughter helps me to pay mortgage and maintenance, so coop management was provided with all mine and my daughter''s financial statements, accounts, everything they need in order to make a dicision to sell my ex''s shares to her.Since coop didn''t give us any respond, it looks impossible to finish refinancing. Can someone help me and let me know what''s my next step. Should I hire a real estate lawyer or no one have power to deal with Coop Board and speed up the process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You need to speak to experienced counsel who can assist in this process- pressure will have to be put on the board to sign the recognition agreements. If the board refuses, you will have no alternative but to bring suit against the board. I don't think a judge will be too happy that a Board wastes the court's time, especially where the divorce requires the transfer. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters