QUESTION

Coop shareholders need help clarifying bylaws, responsibility of the board of directors and management. Information received is very confusing. Thank

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Condominium Law - New York
More details to this question:
As stated above. Coop lawyer, Westchester, County NY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
A cooperative corporation's bylaws can be very confusing indeed, especially since they may need interpretation in the context of the original offering plan, house rules, current assessments and amendments- and in this case, the contract with the management company. The only way to answer your question is to get more details and review the relevant documents. Very few lawyers know their way around these documents, as this area of law is not commonly understood by most real estate attorneys.  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters