QUESTION

Co-own property with mother and she died WITH A JUDGEMENT AGAINST THE HOUSE, SO AM I RESPONSIBLE TO REPAY?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She didnt have a will and theres no mortgage. If and when i sell the house, does this judgement have to be paid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If she did not have a will, then I am assuming that the house passed to you because you owned the house with her jointly.  You will have to wait until the time when you try to sell the house to determine if the judgment still exists.  Some judgments expire, and some do not.  At the time of the sale of the house, a judgment search will be conducted and if the judgment shows up, but your mother is deceased, and no one is the executor of her estate, because nothing was probated, then you may not be responsible for paying it off. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters