QUESTION

could a house be sold in pa if back taxes are owed on the house for inheritance purposes.

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
Yes.  To clear title to the buyer, the tax lien should be paid by the closing company out of the proceeds.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters