QUESTION

Could a landlord call your place of work on several occasions asking for money and as of that I got fired?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your landlord is required to abide by the Fair Debt Collection Act calls to your place of employment are inappropriate. You may very well have an action against him/her and should consult an attorney with knowledge in that area.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters