QUESTION

Could I be compensated for damages of my things and what do I do if I need more time to move out?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I’m packing my things on Saturday and beginning to move them out. The roof in my living room/kitchen area collapsed on me due to water leakage from the weekend rain we had.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have been "constructively" evicted [forced out by physical breaches to the rental contract]. You have a reasonable time to remove your possessions and no longer have to pay any rent since you are not living there. ?The landlord should be responsible for the difference between your new rent for a similar unit and past rent and the moving expenses.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters