QUESTION

Could I be legally required to upgrade my water meter?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My town water department wants me to upgrade to a new Automatic Read meter. The cost is $50, but I have been unemployed and believe that there are other bills more important than this. They want me to call the office (2nd notice) to avoid interruption of water service. I am current with my bills, I have never been late, but they want to turn off my service if I don't pay the $50. Can they legally do this to me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably, I suspect there issue is that they have to manually read your meter and will not have to do so with the new one. Given affected you and confirmed that it is a town water department I suspect it is the government which you are dealing with, and you should by this time understand that they make the rules and always win the game. It is probably not worth spending $50 to avoid this charge. Sorry.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
That would be a yes.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Probably. Talk to them and see what can be done, but it is not unreasonable for them to demand that you comply with how they wish to deliver services to you.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters