QUESTION

could i get land taken from me after i had property for 9 years?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
we bought house in Staten Island. NY in 2007.house is semi-attached. our attorney said: property has unusually shaped large back-yard.i checked on City records and it is belong to you.9 years later neighbor took from us most of it.when i came and called police they showed to cops blue-print with proof it was belong to neighbor.This land was under property we bought since they build it in 1985.do i have a case to take this land back to me? does lawyer who made closing for us[also she had her sister as a Title company rep on our closing] is responsible for this screw up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Make a claim to your title insurance.  The title company will have insured the survey you had done.  No survey equals big problem.  Do this ASAP.
Answered on May 11th, 2017 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters