QUESTION

Could the manager from my complex refuse to receive my rent for reason, even if I always pay my rent on time?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

All the law requires is that you offer the amount of the rent to the landlord or their agent. Whether they accept it is their choice but you fulfilled your part of the bargain.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters