QUESTION

Courts can’t find the homeowner and I am tenant

Asked on Sep 07th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello. I am a tenant renting a home. I started receiving letters from the courts saying the mortgage had not been paid since the date I moved in. The letters also state they are unable to locate or contact the landlord, however, when I send the letters to the leasing company who we go through (we have never had correspondence with the landlord, everything has been done through the leasing company), they say they have spoken to the landlord and she is handling it. Now I am receiving letters that they are filing a motion for judicial default and my husband and I (the tenants who rent) are listed along with the landlord as defendants and that we have failed to reply in a timely manner. What do I need to do as the tenant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a lawyer to respond to the lawsuit as to your rental interest in the property. Otherwise, if you fail to file a timely response, you will be defaulted (lose) and may be subject to whatever ruling is issued by the court without futher notice and without any input on your behalf. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2024 at 9:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters