QUESTION

Cousin died without a will. A quit claim deed was recorded 9 days before he died.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Does the quit claim hold the power over a heir.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If the property was not owned by your cousin at the time of his death, then it would not be in his probate estate.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters