QUESTION

Dad & mom own Fla condo Mom not on mrtegage but on condo rider. Dad just died. is she responsable for mortegage?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If Mom and Dad are the owners of the property as stated on the deed to the property and Mom did not sign the Note but did sign the Mortgage and related riders to the Mortgage, then Mom is not personally liable for paying the Note.  However, Mom's interest in the property is subject to the Mortgage. If the property is worth less than what is owed on the Note (as secured by the Mortgage), then Mom can "walk away" from the property and Mom will not be liable to the lender under the Note.  At some point if payments are not made to the lender in accordance with the Note, the lender will likely exercise its rights under the Mortgage and proceed with foreclosure of the property. The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida. This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters