QUESTION

damages to property by former roomate and landlord

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I recently moved from a home and I received a court order giving me till September 23rd to remove all my property from the home. However my former roommate and landlord placed my property outside in the driveway without any protection from the elements resulting in my property being ruined. This property has a basement, enclosed front porch along with a detached 2 car garage so there were much better options than the driveway. Can I sue for the value of my items and am I likely to be compensated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You had a court order permitting you to move on the 23rd and the landlord and roommate removed your property? You definitely have a claim for damages. In fact, the landlord has to give notice of removal and 30 days to permit an ex tenant to claim the property. Whether you should hire an attorney or not depends upon the amount of damages, but if it is under $3,000 then you can try and file in small claims court.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters