QUESTION

deceased mother put brother on deed for home. brother died 8 yr ago. niece living in home & cant get insured til hes removed. How To Correct?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2018 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
my brother and I quit claimed our mothers home to our niece. our niece cant get insurance on the home because another brothers name,now deceased, is on the deed. how can I get his name removed?? the home is in Pinellas co, fla
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Hollywood, FL at Estevez Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hello,  Based on the information you have provided, the portion still owned by your deceased brother would likely have to go through probate. The best and first place to determine this is by examination of the deed to see how the parties took title. If by joint tenants with right of survivorship then just recording the death certificate may be enough, but if by tenants in common probate will be required.  I hope that helps! Best, Kristie Estevez-Puentes 754-209-7766 kristie@estevezlawgroup.com
Answered on Feb 09th, 2018 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters