QUESTION

deposit

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had put a 700 dollar deposit down gor pet deposit and 550 rent deposit. Now 2 months later he said we will not be getting anything because we didn't give him something in writing but we shared the house and never asked for anything in writing. Can I sue or get my money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Christiana, There are not enough facts in your question for me to help you. Do you still live in the house? Are you renting a room or the house? Did you ever move-in? Don Eby
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters