QUESTION

Di I have recourse for not having heat for the last 3 weeks?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have not had heat for the past 3 weeks, my office told me they don't know when it will be fixed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If they do not fix it, you can send them written notice that you are putting rent in escrow until they fix the property. Has to be a separate account. If they still don't fix it, you can break the lease and get your deposit back.  
Answered on Oct 24th, 2022 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters