QUESTION

Disclosing rumors vs. facts during the sale of property

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I'm in the process of selling my home in California where I lived for 9 years. During the open house, my broker was approached by a neighbor who lives on the street claiming someone died in my pool before. I think this is a rumor because I checked a report of death and my address is not showing up. I'm currently in escrow with the new buyers and my agent wants to disclose this rumor to the new buyer. I disagree because this is a rumor and not a fact so why disclose it. My question is, do I have to disclose this rumor if there is nothing proving this as a fact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
When in doubt, disclose.  If that neighbor is telling you about this fact, then they will tell the buyer after they bought the property.  I suggest that you disclose this in writing to the buyer.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters