QUESTION

Dispute about waterline leak. Need legal protection from City of NYC's DEP .

Asked on Feb 13th, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Water line from water main to house leaking on patch of grass near curb. I called DEP. DEP representatives came by and said you got 3 days to fix it or off with your water. I say your contractor did put in a new main in two years ago and it could be inferior workmanship that is causing the leak. Water line markings on my sidewalk are far away from leak and my water pressure is normal. DEP placed the job of digging out the street and replacing over 30 feet of new water line falls on me. with a cost between $6500 to $10000. I say it is city's responsibility. I need protection from the City of New York placing repair cost on me in a short 72 hr time frame and cutting off water.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There are plumbers that specialize in main line repair.  Call one, and get their opinion.  There are no gray areas.  It is on your side of the main or not.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2019 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters