QUESTION

dispute with real estate property purchase price

Asked on May 01st, 2020 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
I won a property along with my ex wife appraised at 180 thousand. My ex wife made a verbal agreement with my daughter and son in law to let them have the property after she moves out within a month. My son in law is a contractor who works for his father who is also a contractor. The son in law and his father checked out the property and noticed a lot of repairs needed due to mold damage. They asked me to come a view the property and was told that the repairs could be extensive. Just a few days ago they asked me to come again and noticed most of the house was gutted and unlivable and then was given their repair estimates and that I might be able to get at most 15 thousand from the sale of the house after all repairs are done. Their cost of repairs would be over 200 thousand. There was no contract but was told one would be drawn up after I agreed. I did not agree for obvious reasons. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
I'm a little confused by the question. This was a property that you won? As in a game show? Do you mean that you purchased the property at auction? If this was purchased at a foreclosure auction then you absolutely purchased it in its as-is condition and that's the risk that you bear. 
Answered on May 05th, 2020 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters