QUESTION

Divorced no childern no property. I want the house in my name, FL requires 70 cent per hundred dollars to file the deed. He not giving me any money

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I do not want it to look like he bought me out when he doesn;t even have a job or any money. I just don''t want to get stuck paying taxes or the government thinking I got money that I didn''t. I just want to be able to get his name off the title/property with the country and try to sell just to get rid off. I will lose money becuase the mortage loan is more than it''s worth. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are a lot of details here that I cannot help with.  As for the recording of the deed and the documentary stamp tax on the deed, there may be a way to pay only minimal doc stamps.  I suggest that you call the Florida Department of Revenue and call them to find out how you can fit into that exemption.  Otherwise, you will need to contact an attorney to review all facts and determine if you fit within the exemption.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters